Thursday, July 19, 2012

Thankful Thursdays

This is my journal entry from this morning, minus my side conversations with you all that are in parenthesis :)

Thankful this morning for;
Fresh made coffee( Shout out if you love that java bean)

70 degree weather(sorry to brag but Summers here are the Bomb Diggity!)

Mo(aka My Giant)
New friends (LIKE YOU BLOGGY FRIENDS)
Old friends( LIKE YOU, YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE)
Family( La mia famiglia รจ la mia vita)
Provision( So much to give thanks for there)

God's Words( I have been blown away by God's faithfulness to me when I read his love notes)
Bic Pens(Have I told you before how a simple black Bic pen makes me so happy?)
Art( My walls don't have anymore room)
AND
My Dogs( Can you see that picture below? Well this is of my Barley Bambino Boo from yesterday when I let him jump up on my bed, He gave me that big grin and it's still making me smile today)


I have said it before and I will say it again it is not hard for me to have a thankful heart. I am just naturally inclined to be thankful.I guess I have always thought that I want to be the person who is positive because there are enough Negative Nancies out there(Sorry if your name is Nancy and you are not negative) What are you if you are not naturally thankful? 
Grumpy? 
Ungrateful?
Bratty?
Yeah, those are not words that I want to be so I choose to be thankful.


Of course there are moments when it's really hard to find what to be thankful for. I am human after all. 


Don't go thinking that I am Miss Happy Go Lucky(Sorry if your name is Lucky and you are not Happy) all the time because you would be sadly mistaken. 


Yes I have my moments like when I am fighting with My Giant(yes we fight as all married couples do), or when I am cleaning up a pitcher of Red Kool aid that spilled all down the fridge, or when I have done the last load of laundry for the day only to realize that my dogs made a mess of things and the pile begins again.
(Yes these are all scenarios that have happened, but Thank You Jesus are not currently happening)


You probably won't catch me saying "Thank you Lord for this argument that I am having with My Giant because it's developing patience in me and I know that patience produces endurance and... ya da ya da" Nope. I would probably be saying something to God like, "Argh.... Ugh... Really? No I won't say sorry, he should say sorry first...This is so not fair." And of course the actual argument would consist of words that come out of the mouths of sailors... ahem... and sometimes a sailors wife. Keeping it real people. 


James 1:2 says, "Consider it wholly joyful, my brethen(and sister-then)whenever you are enveloped in or encounter trials of any sort or fall into various temptations"



Yea prolly not gonna be quoting James 1:2 when I have to clean up red Kool Aid in my fridge which requires taking all the drawers out to get to the red liquid that is staining my fridge. And then I have to get those drawers out, but first I have to take all the food out and .. well can I get a witness to anyone who has had to clean a fridge that this is not the time that most are Shouting the Praise?


Anyone?


And you know, if you know me at ALL that I LOVE my 4 leggeds, but MAN ALIVE can they ever make messes. And I'm not even talking about stinky messes, that's a whole other kind of event that I am not so thankful for in that moment. 


Are you tracking what I'm laying down here people?
I'm just trying to say that although most of my journal entries start with 


Lord Today I am Thankful For


My heart doesn't always stay in that thankful place. So I have to have a check up from the neck up with books like James. 
Oh and also that's why I love and I am so thankful for 
Thankful Thursdays because it reminds me to make those lists whether large or small of what I am thankful for. 


It reminds me of scriptures like James 1:2 
Which reminds me to be Wholly Joyful and even Thankful for trials, or that could also be known as bad days, tough moments. 




(I think I have reached the alloted amount of times a person can have a side conversation with another person by way of parenthesis so I am just gonna go ahead and sign off here too)




The Fontenot Foura punk, a pumpkin and a peanut
ThankfulThursday







11 comments:

Barefoot Hippie Girl said...

I am so thankful you are thankful. I like that you choose to be thankful. I have to remember that.

Kelly said...

Hahaha!! I love you more and more! When I saw your instagram the other day of the "better is one day in your courts than thousands elsewhere" verse it hit me in the HEAD FOR SURE!!! It applies SO much in our life right now!!! SO much!!!

Annmarie Pipa said...

way better to be thankful!!!

Erin said...

Totally agree! I'd rather be thankful and happy than grumpy and yucky!

Sara Beth said...

I am so THANKFUL for this post today. It really is how I am feeling today :)

Lucy McCracken said...

I love that you're thankful for your adorable doggies! me too! Hubby and I will quarrel from time to time as well. I like the make up sessions. lol wow I hope you're enjoying your beautiful weather! :)

Meagan said...

I'm totally with you...being happy is a choice. Thanks for this great reminder. And, boy, do I hope that red kool-aid bit never happens again! lol!

Anne Beaumont said...

Really nice post!

Cami said...

Hi pretty :)

Sorry it took me so long to visit...hope you've been having a beautiful weekend :) Thanks for joining in on First Day of My Life's Thankful Thursday <3

You have SO much to be thankful for..you are so very blessed :)

I would rather be thankful as well...it makes life so much better ;)

I am jealous that you are having such beautiful weather...send some of that down to me in Florida..please ;)

Thanks for the smile today..your post made me smile and gave my heart warm fuzzies <3

Julie Marie said...

loved this post. i have alot of those moments where I have to "choose" to be thankful.. its weird that its caused by a house full of kids. yet my kids are one of the reasons i am MOST thankful..haha the irony.. and the koolaid remarks..definitely have been there. lots of times... ugh.. (am i the only one that knows how to clean that up) =)
mostly its so great to be thankful in these moments, because we know when we are weak, he is so very strong..

Jeni said...

Okay first, I'd like to say that my name is Lucky and I AM NOT FRICKIN' HAPPY! So stick a sock in it! Hehehe. Just kidding.
Second, I'd like to say that I love your thankful heart and that you share it with all of us. And I hate that I'm not nearly as good at the thankful thing as you are. (See what I did there, I used your Tuesday theme and tied it in here...)

Blog design ©2012 Design by Alyx