Monday, July 09, 2012

10/4 Better Late Than Never ;) + My Giant chimes in

Hi There Beloved Reader-
Happy Monday to you all. I hope you had a wonderful weekend. Our weekend here was warm, relaxing, and did I say warm? Not hot, but definitely warm. Perfect really. Just the way a weekend should be. 

So this morning I want to introduce you all to a link up that has quickly become one of my favorites. The 10/4 Good Buddy link up over at Akers of Love.
It is 10 questions, on the 4th of every month. I realize this is NOT the 4th of the month, but I couldn't let this fun Q&A go without joining in. 
10-4, Genius right? Right well, feel free to head over there and join in. Oh and for an extra Monday morning bonus, and because I love You, My Giant chimes in for fun. 

Oh how I Love me some good questions.

1. What's your favorite free thing to do with your family? I love to go on walks with my family or to the beach for a picnic. 
Giant- I like it when everybody's crafting and cooking. (He's an artist and the master chef around here ladies and gents, so yes that really was his answer)

2. What project in your house are you wanting to get finished or...ahem....start? Oh my.... Ok I can't believe I am going to admit this but, well about a few years ago when we moved here I painted my bedroom and left the trim for My Giant because I am not good at all with trim. Seriously, it's a spotty, blotchy mess when I get in there. Ya know, I am So not the detailed painter. Well, we haven't finished this yet. Yikes! I need a picture to show you how really bad this is, but then I fear you wouldn't be my friends anymore.

Giant- It's endless.(Poor guy, it's really true we have more projects than sand on the beach. Also, You should be gathering by now that he is a man of few words and I may or may not like to comment after him a lot)

3. What are your top 3 favorite phone/iPad apps? Instagram, Pictureshow(a photo editing app) and My Fitness Pal. Oh I also love Pink Pad, helps me remember a certain time of the month... ahem... ya know it can get busy around these parts with 3 hormonal females.
Giant- Notes. Tide Charts(ya know for the Barge business) and my calculator.( I may have LOL when he said his calculator... that is the difference between men and women right there. SO much could be understood by our preferences in phone apps. Not kidding, world peace could occur if we paid closer attention to these details)

4. What is your favorite post from last month? {June} My Father's Day post
Giant- I liked that one too :) 

5. What is your go-to fast food restaurant?  ps...I never spell resturaunt 
 correctly. I really never go to fast food places, BUT every once in a blue moon I head over to those Golden Arches for some fries with Hot Mustard sauce instead of ketchup. It's pretty much the only thing I crave from fast food joints. 
Giant- Whatever is convenient. Shit food that's fast! Isn't that the point of fast food? That it's fast? (Why yes, yes it is the point... simmer down Giant it was just a question)

6. What clothing style do you love
?  Find a picture on-line that describes the clothing style you like best.  I really LOVE LOVE LOVE the 50's rock a billy look. This dress is from Mod Cloth a store I am constantly drooling over. One day I will actually treat myself and buy something there. Maybe next years birthday money.
Giant- Black T-shirt and Levi Jeans.. (ha ha this made me laugh.)

7. What attribute of God are you clinging to most these days? Right now I feel like I am continually coming to God for a reminder and refresher of His loving-kindness. I don't feel like I have been very kind lately, at least not to the people closest to me. I feel kind of raw because of being tired, and sick physically so I keep looking to Him to fill me up.  
Giant- Peace. Probably better to refer to this as Serenity, and  having a Quiet Mind before Him.

8. When you think of junior high, what's the first thing that comes to your mind? Oh my, well thanks for reminding me that I have yet another child headed there this fall. But when I think Jr. High I think of a very life-shaping season, that can be filled with so many great memories and a lot of emotions. For me personally, Jr. High is when I came to really KNOW the lover of my soul so I think of that as well.
Giant- It was a very bad time in my life. Depression.(Ahh, that made me sad)

9. What is your favorite summer dessert? With out a doubt Key Lime Pie. It's my favorite Pie. Love how tangy and fresh it is, Mmm.... now my mouths watering.
Giant- HOT GRAVY... ( ew... gross he's such the kidder) No really, Blackberry Cobbler and Vanilla Ice Cream.

10. What is your favorite picture from last month? {June}

Now it's your turn. Click on that lil cutie pa-tootie and join the fun of this Q&A @ 10-4 Good Buddy.


Alyx said...

I LOVED reading these answers! Haha, I also love that you had your man answer the questions, too! And that dress is pretty dang cute - I haven't actually ever looked at ModCloth I don't think. Maybe I should check them out?!
Have a great day, and get to work on that room!! hahaha, just kidding. :)

shontell said...

Bah. Bah to all of it. Sorry. I don't have interwebs till thursday between 10-12. Ghetto. I love that Mo likes gravy. Hahaha I know he was kidding, but I kinda want to send him some.

No(dot dot)el said...

Alyx- ModCloth is so old school 50's housewife kinda look. Ya know that sort of era we are glad we aren't living in but sure do like to dress the part.
Queenie- hurry up already and get that interweb on already! I Miss ya face around these parts!! And I think you should send him some.

abby said...

How fun that your hubby answered he questions with you! Made me smile...and that dress is to die for!

Kelly said...

I just died at your Giant's dessert choice! I do love me some hot gravy but more around the November time frame! LOL! I do love Blackberry cobbler though! YUMMO!

Blog design ©2012 Design by Alyx